Privacy policy

INLOC Robotics is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Notice relates to the collection and use of the personal data of individuals, sole traders and individuals who are in business partnerships. It does not apply to information we collect or use in relation to companies or other corporate organisations.

This Notice applies to customers, contractors, suppliers, employees of contractors, developers, visitors to our locations and web-site, individuals making general enquiries about our services, any other member of the public we deal with whilst exercising our statutory powers, prospective employees, referees and other people whose details you provide us with.

 

Why we need you to give us information about yourself

This Privacy Notice lets you know how and why we collect and use your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself and what we might learn about you from others. This Privacy Notice explains how we do this and tells you about your rights.

We explain how we use your information in more detail in the rest of this Notice which we hope you’ll read carefully.

What personal data do we collect about you?

We may collect and use your personal data in the following ways.

Information you give us. You can give us personal information by filling in forms on our web www.inlocrobotics.com (our site) or by contacting us by phone, email or otherwise. This might be information you give us when you register to use our site, The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number. If you are applying for a job with us then we’ll ask you to give us your personal details so we can use them in the recruitment process. Please see further in our section ‘If you are applying for a job with us’.

Information we collect about you. As well as you giving us information, we may gather it when we are providing a service to you. We may also access information about you that is already publicly available. We may also collect personal data given to us if we meet you in person, for example, during business premises.

Information we collect about you when you use our website. Whenever you visit our site we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;  information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

Why we need you to give us information about yourself

This Privacy Notice lets you know how and why we collect and use your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself and what we might learn about you from others. This Privacy Notice explains how we do this and tells you about your rights.

We explain how we use your information in more detail in the rest of this Notice which we hope you’ll read carefully.

What personal data do we collect about you?

We may collect and use your personal data in the following ways.

Information you give us. You can give us personal information by filling in forms on our web www.inlocrobotics.com (our site) or by contacting us by phone, email or otherwise. This might be information you give us when you register to use our site, The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number. If you are applying for a job with us then we’ll ask you to give us your personal details so we can use them in the recruitment process. Please see further in our section ‘If you are applying for a job with us’.

Information we collect about you. As well as you giving us information, we may gather it when we are providing a service to you. We may also access information about you that is already publicly available. We may also collect personal data given to us if we meet you in person, for example, during business premises.

Information we collect about you when you use our website. Whenever you visit our site we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;  information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

How do we use your personal data?

We’ll use your personal data in the following ways:

  • to process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints we receive from you

  • to provide products and services when you ask us to

  • to manage and administer your account

  • to communicate with you about services provided to you;

  • to process payments and recover sums owed to us

  • to make sure our records are correct and up-to-date

  • to analyse trends and profiles

  • to carry out market analysis (on a non-personal basis)

  • for audit purposes

  • to carry out customer satisfaction and other market research

  • to improve our products and services

  • to comply with something the law says we must do

  • where you have said that we may do so, to recommend products and services by email or text that we believe will be of interest to you or contact you about offers or other marketing promotions

  • to help us establish, manage or defend legal claims and

  • to help third parties to carry out any of the purposes above on our behalf

 

How do we share your personal data?

We will not share your personal data unless we have a legitimate interest or lawful reason to so. If we do have to share your information then we’ll keep it to a minimum to let the person or organisation do what we’ve asked or as the law requires.

 

Where we store your personal data

All the information you give us is stored on our secure servers and if you chose to pay us by payment card then the transactions are encrypted. If we have given you a password (or you have chosen one) then you need to keep this password confidential. Please don’t share your password with anyone.

 

How long we need to keep your information

We will keep details about your use of our services for as long as you stay a customer of ours and then for 6 years after that as we may need to refer to it to sort out any differences or problems that arise after our relationship ends.

 

Your rights

You have a series of rights to do with the information we hold about you. These are:

Your right to be informed: this Notice is an example of this. We may need to update this Notice if we need to do something different with your information and so we may change it on our site. We will also provide you with details about how we use your information when we collect it from you.

Your right to rectification – it is important that the information we are holding is accurate and up to date so if you think any of your information is incorrect or needs updating then let us know and we will update it as soon as we can.

Your right of ‘access’ – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. We may ask for a copy of your passport or driving licence and for a copy of a document that shows ID number so we can give your personal information out. Please email requests to info@inlocrobotics.com or contact the Data Protection Officer whose details appear at the end of this Notice.

We have a calendar month to respond to your request for information. If we need more information to process your request, we will contact you to let you know.

Your right to erasure – customers who are individuals have the right to request that their personal information be deleted where there is no longer a legitimate purpose for it being processed.

Your right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict or suppress our use of your personal data. If we agree that we should stop processing it, we will still hold it but will not use it.

Your right to object – if you don’t want us to use your personal information any more then you can ask us to stop what we’re doing with it. Please bear in mind though that we need it to provide services to you and we may need to keep your data for a certain amount of time as we’ve explained above. You can also ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at info@inlocrobotics.com. If you ask to stop using your personal information then we will contact you to confirm the position as there may be some circumstances where we will have to continue using it.

 

Links to other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy notices or policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these notices.  Please check these notices before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Changes to our privacy notice

We will update this privacy notice from time to time to keep you informed of any changes to the ways in which we use your personal data. Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on our site and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

 

Complaints

If you’re not happy and have issues with the way we’ve dealt with your information or your rights then please let us know by contacting us as below. If you remain unhappy with our response then you can ask the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) to look into what we’ve done. They can be reached at https://www.aepd.es, by phone on 901.100.099 and 912.663.517 or by writing to Agencia Española de Protección de Datos, C/ Jorge Juan, 6, 28001, Madrid